Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Every effort is made to ensure the information on the Foundation’s web site is timely and accurate but omissions or errors may occur and the information provided herein is subject to change without notice. Please note that there is no guarantee regarding the accuracy of the information provided herein and the Foundation disclaims any responsibility for any omissions or errors.

Any link to a third party site is meant for convenience and does not imply approval or endorsement of that site. The Foundation is not responsible in any way for any of the content found on the linked sites. The Foundation’s privacy policy does not apply to those linked sites.

PRIVACY POLICY

The Foundation recognizes that the communication of personal information is extremely sensitive and it recognizes the need and its obligation to protect the personal information of individuals who interact with the Foundation through its website.

Most of the information accessible on the Foundation’s web site does not require you to identify yourself. You may access it anonymously. The Foundation will collect personal information when you choose to provide it but it will only collect as much personal information as is necessary to assist you in your dealings with the Foundation through its web site.

Your personal information is collected and retained for the following reasons:

  • to accept and process donations;
  • to process your requests for services, products or additional information;
  • to communicate with you regarding services, products and/or information that you have requested;
  • to advise you of changes to our web site services and of service interruptions; and
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Cookie technology captures summary – not individual – information on visitor use patterns. This is a computer code that tracks “traffic” so that we can determine how effective the web site is in meeting informational or service needs. A cookie contains no personal identifying information and the Foundation acquires no knowledge of an internet visitor’s browsing path once they have exited our web site. Apart from providing a performance measure, the data collected by the cookie is otherwise meaningless.

If your personal information changes or you no longer desire service, the Foundation will correct, update or remove the information.

The Foundation is the sole owner of the information collected on the site. The Foundation does not use or retain personal information that you provide for any secondary purposes unless you have first been notified and your permission has been obtained. The Foundation will not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside of the Foundation unless you are first notified and your permission is received, subject to the following circumstances where the Foundation may disclose your personal information:

  • to companies contacted to process your requests; and
  • as otherwise required by law;

The Varley-McKay Art Foundation of Markham will be pleased to inform you of the existence, any use, and disclosure of personally identifying information, and provide you with access to that personal information, within 30 (thirty) days of a receipt of a written request directed to The Varley-McKay Art Foundation of Markham, Development Office, 216 Main Street, Unionville, Ontario, L3R 2H1, subject to exceptions assigned by law.

If you wish to have your email address deleted from our database, e-mail us at fdauphinais@markham.ca and include the EXACT words “CANCEL MAIL” in the body of your email. Please allow two to three business days for the actual cancellation to take effect.

77 thoughts on “Privacy Policy”

  • I just want to mention I am just all new to weblog and seriously liked your website. More than likely I’m likely to bookmark your site . You certainly come with perfect posts. Thanks a lot for sharing with us your blog site.

  • Your article has proven useful to me. It’s very informative and you are obviously very knowledgeable in this area. You have opened my eyes to varying views on this topic with interesting and solid content.

  • Have you ever considered about including a little bit more than just your articles? I mean, what you say is fundamental and all. Nevertheless think about if you added some great pictures or video clips to give your posts more, “pop”! Your content is excellent but with pics and video clips, this blog could definitely be one of the greatest in its niche. Superb blog!

  • An intriguing discussion deserves comment. I think that you must write more on this topic, it could not be a taboo subject however normally individuals are inadequate to talk on such subjects. To the following. Thanks

  • Great post. I find out something more tough on various blog sites everyday. It will certainly constantly be stimulating to review web content from various other authors and exercise a something from their shop. I?d like to make use of some with the material on my blog site whether you don?t mind. Natually I?ll give you a web link on your web blog site. Many thanks for sharing.

  • Good web site! I really love how it is simple on my eyes and the data are well written. I’m wondering how I could be notified when a new post has been made. I have subscribed to your RSS which must do the trick! Have a great day!

  • I?m impressed, I must state. Truly rarely do I run into a blog that?s both enlightening and also amusing, and also let me tell you, you have actually hit the nail on the head. Your concept is outstanding; the issue is something that not nearly enough people are talking intelligently about. I am extremely satisfied that I stumbled across this in my search for something relating to this.

  • This is the ideal blog site for any person who wants to discover this subject. You understand a lot its almost hard to say with you (not that I in fact would want?HaHa). You most definitely put a brand-new spin on a topic thats been blogged about for several years. Great things, just fantastic!

  • I?m satisfied, I need to say. Truly hardly ever do I encounter a blog that?s both educative as well as enjoyable, and let me tell you, you have struck the nail on the head. Your idea is exceptional; the problem is something that not enough people are speaking smartly about. I am really pleased that I came across this in my search for something relating to this.

  • I?m pleased, I must state. Actually hardly ever do I come across a blog that?s both instructional and amusing, and let me tell you, you have struck the nail on the head. Your suggestion is impressive; the problem is something that inadequate individuals are talking intelligently around. I am really happy that I stumbled across this in my look for something associating with this.

  • There are certainly a lot of information like that to consider. That is a terrific point to raise. I use the ideas over as general ideas yet clearly there are questions like the one you bring up where the most essential point will certainly be working in truthful good faith. I don?t understand if finest practices have arised around points like that, yet I make sure that your work is clearly determined as a fair game. Both young boys and women feel the influence of just a moment?s enjoyment, for the remainder of their lives.

  • A fascinating discussion deserves remark. I believe that you ought to compose extra on this subject, it could not be a taboo topic however typically individuals are not enough to talk on such topics. To the next. Cheers

  • An excellent share, I just provided this onto an associate who was doing a little analysis on this. And he as a matter of fact acquired me breakfast because I discovered it for him. smile. So let me reword that: Thnx for the reward! However yeah Thnkx for spending the moment to discuss this, I really feel highly regarding it as well as love reading more on this subject. Preferably, as you end up being proficiency, would you mind upgrading your blog with more information? It is very handy for me. Large thumb up for this article!

  • It?s hard to locate knowledgeable people on this subject, however you sound like you understand what you?re talking about! Many thanks

  • This web site is actually a walk-through for all of the information you wanted regarding this as well as didn?t recognize that to ask. Glimpse right here, and also you?ll most definitely discover it.

  • Wow, awesome blog layout! How long have you been blogging for? you make blogging look easy. The overall look of your website is wonderful, as well as the content!

  • This website is truly a walk-through for all of the information you desired regarding this and didn?t know that to ask. Glimpse right here, as well as you?ll most definitely uncover it.

  • Nice article. I find out something extra difficult on different blog sites everyday. It will always be boosting to check out web content from various other writers and exercise a little something from their shop. I?d favor to use some with the content on my blog whether you don?t mind. Natually I?ll provide you a link on your web blog site. Thanks for sharing.

  • Howdy are using WordPress for your site platform? I’m new to the blog world but I’m trying to get started and set up my own. Do you need any html coding knowledge to make your own blog? Any help would be really appreciated!

  • Hello there! Would you mind if I share your blog with my myspace group? There’s a lot of folks that I think would really enjoy your content. Please let me know. Cheers

  • I discovered your blog website on google as well as inspect a few of your early messages. Remain to maintain the excellent operate. I just extra up your RSS feed to my MSN News Visitor. Seeking ahead to finding out more from you later!?

  • First off I would like to say great blog! I had a quick question in which I’d like to ask if you do not mind. I was interested to find out how you center yourself and clear your mind prior to writing. I’ve had a difficult time clearing my mind in getting my ideas out there. I do enjoy writing however it just seems like the first 10 to 15 minutes are generally wasted simply just trying to figure out how to begin. Any recommendations or tips? Appreciate it!

  • There are definitely a lot of details like that to take into consideration. That is a terrific point to bring up. I supply the ideas over as general ideas yet plainly there are concerns like the one you raise where one of the most crucial thing will be operating in straightforward good faith. I don?t recognize if best practices have actually arised around points like that, however I make sure that your job is plainly determined as an up for grabs. Both young boys and girls really feel the influence of just a moment?s enjoyment, for the remainder of their lives.

  • An impressive share, I just offered this onto a coworker who was doing a little evaluation on this. As well as he in fact got me morning meal because I located it for him. smile. So let me reword that: Thnx for the treat! Yet yeah Thnkx for investing the time to discuss this, I feel highly about it and enjoy finding out more on this subject. Ideally, as you become know-how, would certainly you mind updating your blog site with even more information? It is very helpful for me. Huge thumb up for this blog post!

  • There are some interesting times in this article but I don?t understand if I see all of them facility to heart. There is some validity however I will hold point of view till I check out it even more. Excellent short article, thanks and we desire extra! Included in FeedBurner too

  • I was really pleased to find this web-site. I wished to thanks for your time for this fantastic read!! I certainly taking pleasure in every bit of it and I have you bookmarked to check out brand-new things you article.

  • Aw, this was a really good blog post. In suggestion I would like to place in writing like this furthermore? taking some time as well as real initiative to make a great post? however what can I say? I hesitate alot and also never seem to get something done.

  • I?d have to consult you below. Which is not something I generally do! I delight in checking out a post that will make people assume. Also, many thanks for allowing me to comment!

  • There are some fascinating times in this post yet I don?t understand if I see all of them facility to heart. There is some legitimacy but I will certainly take hold point of view until I check into it further. Excellent write-up, many thanks and we want extra! Contributed to FeedBurner too

  • Youre so cool! I don’t suppose Ive check out anything such as this before. So nice to discover somebody with some original ideas on this subject. realy thanks for beginning this up. this site is something that is required on the web, someone with a little creativity. valuable job for bringing something new to the net!

  • After study a few of the blog posts on your internet site now, and also I absolutely like your method of blog writing. I bookmarked it to my bookmark website listing and will be inspecting back soon. Pls check out my web site too and also let me understand what you assume.

  • I love your blog.. very nice colors & theme. Did you make this website yourself or did you hire someone to do it for you? Plz reply as I’m looking to construct my own blog and would like to find out where u got this from. appreciate it

  • I am curious to find out what blog platform you have been using? I’m experiencing some small security problems with my latest blog and I’d like to find something more risk-free. Do you have any suggestions?

  • Hi are using WordPress for your blog platform? I’m new to the blog world but I’m trying to get started and create my own. Do you require any coding knowledge to make your own blog? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  • Hey there just wanted to give you a quick heads up. The words in your article seem to be running off the screen in Safari. I’m not sure if this is a format issue or something to do with internet browser compatibility but I thought I’d post to let you know. The layout look great though! Hope you get the issue resolved soon. Cheers

  • This posting is incredibly nicely written, and it in addition consists of numerous beneficial information. I appreciated you are specialist manner of creating this blog post. Thanks, you have created it simple and easy for me to comprehend.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Enter Captcha Here : *

Reload Image

Stay Connected!Sign up to join our e-newsletter list.

By subscribing to our Newsletter you are giving your consent, as defined by Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), to receive eNews email updates from the Varley-McKay Art Foundation of Markham and Varley Art Gallery.